Winners by Year


2017

Schools
1 McGill University
2 Université Laval
3 Université du Québec à Montréal
4 Osgoode Hall

Oralists
1 Farnell Morisset (McGill University)
2 Mark Mancini (University of New Brunswick)
3 Marie-Alexandra Francou-Desrochers (Université Laval)
4 Mohamed Kaisserli (Université de Montréal)

Factums
1 Université d’Ottawa – Civil (click on these links to see their appellant and respondent factums)
2 University of Toronto
3 Université du Québec à Montréal
4 Osgoode Hall

Pairs
1 Farnell Morisset and Susan Humphrey (McGill University)
2 Brandon Chung and Adrienne Oake (Queen’s University)
3 Charles-Émile Morin and Marie-Pierre Boudreau (Université d’Ottawa – Civil)
4 Christophe Cinqmars-Viau and Olivier Beaubien (McGill University)

Spirit of the Laskin Award
University of Manitoba

2016

Schools
1 McGill University
2 University of Toronto
3 Université de Montréal
4 Queen’s University

Oralists
1 Wes Hopkin (University of Toronto)
2 Thomas Touchie (McGill University)
3 Michael Morgenthau (University of Toronto)
4 Geneviève Bernier Gosselin (Université d’Ottawa – Civil)

Factums
1 Université du Québec à Montréal (click on these links to see their appellant and respondent factums)
2 University of Toronto
3 Queen’s University
4 McGill University

Pairs
1 Thomas Touchie and Myriam Lahmidi (McGill University)
2 Sandrine Raquepas and Michel Bélanger-Roy (McGill University)

Spirit of the Laskin Award
University of British Columbia
Western University

2015

Schools
1 University of Toronto
2 McGill University
3 Université d’Ottawa – Civile
4 Université Laval

Oralists
1 Dave Marshall (University of Toronto)
2 Pia Anthonymuttu (Western University)
3 Marie-Pier Dupont (University of Ottawa – Common)
4 Mary-Elizabeth Dill (Dalhousie University)

Factums
1 Université du Québec à Montréal (click on these links to see their appellant and respondent factums)
2 Dalhousie University
University of British Columbia
University of Toronto
3 Université de Montréal
4 University of Ottawa – Common

Pairs
1 Dave Marshall and Leanna Katz (University of Toronto)
2 Jessica Earle and Marie-Pier Dupont (University of Ottawa – Common)

Spirit of the Laskin Award
Université de Sherbrooke

2014

Schools
1 Osgoode Hall
2 Université Laval
3 McGill University
University of Ottawa – Common
4 University of Toronto

Oralists
1 Melissa VanderHouwen (University of Ottawa – Common)
2 Maciej Lipinski (Osgoode Hall)
3 Stéfanie Lacroix (Université d’Ottawa – Civile)
4 Jonathan Silver (Osgoode Hall)

Factums
1 McGill University (click on these links to see their appellant and respondent factums)
2 Université du Québec à Montréal
3 Université Laval
4 Osgoode Hall

Pairs
1 Jonathan Silver and Maciej Lipinski (Osgoode Hall)
2 Jessica Smith and Melissa VanderHouwen (University of Ottawa – Common)

Spirit of the Laskin Award
Université du Québec à Montréal

2013

Schools
1 University of Alberta
2 McGill University
3 Osgoode Hall
4 University of Toronto

Oralists
1 Zain Naqi (McGill University)
2 Claire Durocher (Université Laval)
Nicola Langille (McGill University)
3 Grégoire Deniger (Université de Montréal)
4 James Stevenson (Osgoode Hall)

Factums
1 Université d’Ottawa – Civil (click on these links to see their appellant and respondent factums)
2 McGill University
3 University of Toronto
4 Queen’s University

Pairs
1 Véronique Ethier and Guillaume Leahy (Queen’s University)
2 Zain Naqi and Nicola Langille (McGill University)

Spirit of the Laskin Award
Université de Montréal

2012

Schools
1 Université Laval
2 Université de Montréal
3 McGill University
4 Queen’s University

Oralists
1 Brooke MacKenzie (Queen’s University)
2 Emily Shepard (University of Toronto)
3 Sebastien Schmoranz (Western University)
4 Daniel Goldbloom (University of Toronto)

Factums
1 McGill University
2 Queen’s University
3 University of Toronto
4 Dalhousie University

Pairs
1 Emily Shepard and Daniel Goldbloom (University of Toronto)
2 Megan Lee and Priyanka Timblo (McGill University)

2011

Schools
1 McGill University
2 Osgoode Hall
3 University of British Columbia
4 University of Toronto

Oralists
1 Chanakya Sethi (Osgoode Hall)
2 Brian Bencze (Queen’s University)
3 Perri Ravon (McGill University)
4 Jennifer Quito (Osgoode Hall)

Factums
1 McGill University
2 Osgoode Hall
University of Toronto
3 Dalhousie University
4 University of Windsor

2010

Schools
1 Université d’Ottawa – Civil
2 University of Ottawa – Common
3 Dalhousie University
4 Université Laval

Oralists
1 Chantelle Spagnola (Osgoode Hall)
2 Nicholas Daudelin (Université de Montréal)
3 Camille Provencher (Université d’Ottawa – Civil)
4 Chris Sheridan (University of Toronto)
Brian Kuchar (Dalhousie University)

Factums
1 Osgoode Hall
2 University of British Columbia
3 Western University
4 Université d’Ottawa – Civil

2009

Schools
1 Queen’s University
2 McGill University
3 Université d’Ottawa – Civil
4 Dalhousie University

Oralists
1 Fanie Dubuc (Université d’Ottawa – Civil)
2 Erica Maidment (Queen’s University)
3 Laurence Brunet-Baldwin (Université d’Ottawa – Civil)
4 Sarah Crowder (University of Toronto)
Palma Paciocco (McGill University)
Jennifer Bond (Dalhousie University)

Factums
1 University of Manitoba
2 University of Toronto
3 Dalhousie University
4 Université de Sherbrooke

Back to top